News

Running list of Heritage Awards

Running list of Heritage Awards presented since 1993. The Gibraltar Heritage Awards are presented annually for outstanding contributions to  Gibraltar's Heritage. Full details of The Heritage Awards and entry guidelines can be found on our website.

Year

Award Winner

Category

 

Achievement / Reason for Award

 

1993

Dennis King and team of teachers.

Group

Bringing to Middle School children an awareness of our heritage through organised fortnightly outings, in their spare time.

1994

The Royal Engineers.

Group

Many restoration projects.

 

Christopher Terry

Senior Individual

His leadership and hard work on the restoration of Parson’s Lodge Battery.

 

Charles Santos

Junior Individual

His enthusiasm and voluntary work at Parson’s Lodge Battery.

1995

Messrs M H Serruya Properties Ltd

Group

Restoration of Line Wall Road façade of their property at 92 Irish Town.

 

Dr Joseph Garcia

Senior Individual

His book “Gibraltar - The Making of a People”.

 

Roy Johnson

 

Senior Individual

 

His zeal and dedication in carrying out restoration work, particularly high quality stone masonry, at both Trafalgar Cemetery and Parson’s Lodge Battery.

 

Robert Matto

Junior Individual

His portfolio on Gibraltar’s Architectural Heritage.

1996

Turicum Private Bank

Group

For the exemplary restoration of their premises at 315 Main Street

 

Sir John Smith and The Manifold Trust

Group

In appreciation of their generous support which made possible the restoration of the exterior of the City Hall

 

Lionel Culatto

Senior Individual

His successful organisation of the visit to Gibraltar by the Fortress Study Group, his participation in the production of the book “Strong as The Rock Of Gibraltar”, and his continuing commitment to Gibraltar’s heritage.

1997

Wildlife (Gibraltar) Ltd

Group

Outstanding work in restoring and refurbishing the Alameda Gardens and establishing the Gibraltar Botanic Gardens.

 

Major General Simon Pack CB CBE

Senior Individual

Launching the Maritime Museum project by inviting Colin White over to Gibraltar; organising two Royal Marines concerts.

1998

StraitVision Productions

Group

For their video “The Evacuation - Cause and Effect” which provides an excellent pictorial, written and spoken record of the evacuation, the war years and how the Gibraltarians we are today were created during those traumatic years.  It covers a crucial and memorable period of our history.

 

Tito Benady

Senior Individual

His outstanding contributions to Gibraltar’s literary heritage by his own writing and his encouragement of others.

1999

Credit Agricole Indosuez

Group

The careful restoration of the ground floor facade of their premises at 206/210 Main Street to its original style of stone frontage with arched windows and doors and also the restoration of the interior of the building.

 

Pepe Morello

Senior Individual

His hard work in researching and collecting items of memorabilia of Gibraltar and its social history.

 

St Christopher’s School

Junior

“The design and fabrication of two large-scale multi-media wall hangings.  One presents an artistic impression of Gibraltar’s military past and present.  The other celebrates the four main religions represented on the Rock and evokes our inheritance of multi-cultural religious tolerance about which we can all be so proud”.

2000

Casino Calpe

Group

Excellent and sympathetic restoration of the former St George’s School (conversion into the Club’s new premises)

 

Richard Garcia

Senior Individual

His ongoing research into Gibraltar’s history, especially in the fields of philately and numismatics

2001

 

Bayside Comprehensive School

Group

The Millennium project “Living History: Memories of The Evacuation”.

 

Freddie Gomez

Senior Individual

His enthusiasm and single-minded dedication to the restoration and preservation of Flat Bastion Magazine.

 

Pupils of Bayside Comprehensive School

 

Junior

The Millennium project “Living History: Memories of The Evacuation”

 

 

2003

Messrs Deloitte & Touche

Group

For the elegant restoration of Merchant House and the enhancement of the character of our city’s principal square.

 

The Gibraltar Re-enactment Society

Group

For providing a much appreciated spectacle of Gibraltar’s military past (With the support of the Gibraltar Tourist Board)

 

Ms Lorna Swift

Senior Individual

For her dedication to the Gibraltar Garrison Library and for providing invaluable facilities to all researchers of Gibraltar’s history

 

Mr Joseph A Rodriguez

Senior Individual

For his meticulously recreated scale model of the 100-ton gun and fostering awareness of Gibraltar’s military heritage.

2004

 

Mr John Murphy

Senior Individual

For his active participation and constant enthusiasm in the preservation and promotion of all aspects of Gibraltar’s heritage.

 

Ministry of Defence, Gibraltar

Group

For the care and attention to detail devoted to the heritage-friendly refurbishment of Carter House (formerly ‘E’ block), Naval Hospital Road

 

1st/4th Gibraltar (MMHO) Scouts Group

Junior

For their enthusiasm, hard work and dedication in clearing accumulated rubbish and refuse from Witham’s Cemetery, a long neglected site of interest in Gibraltar’s history.

2005

RAF (Gibraltar) – General Engineering Section

Group

In recognition of the retrieval of the memorial plaque to General Sikorski and its donation to the people of Gibraltar.

Other works such as the refurbishment of the Boyd memorial near King’s Bastion are also recognised by this award.

 

Mr Joseph (Pepe) Rosado

Senior Individual

In recognition of his unstinting and passionate support for Gibraltar’s heritage over the years and in particular for his research into and organisation of tours of The Convent for both local and overseas visitors which has so enhanced the knowledge of this heritage site.

 

Pupils of Bayside Comprehensive School

Junior

In recognition of the very successful project entitled “A Walk through History” carried out by the school’s History Department during the tercentenary year.

2006

Edward G Archer and Albert A Traverso

Senior Heritage Award

In recognition of their research into the history of Education in Gibraltar and the publication of the book “Education in Gibraltar 1704 – 2004”.  Through their efforts, an important part of Gibraltar’s history has been recorded.

 

BDO Fidecs

Group Heritage Award

For the saving of Montagu Pavilion and its sensitive conversion into modern offices, thus giving this public building, which saw so many generations of Gibraltarians enjoying water sports over so many years, a new and useful lease of life.

 

Pupils of Bayside School

Junior Heritage Award

For their reconstruction of the ‘Siege Machine’, undertaken for the Three Kings’ Cavalcade, bringing home “living heritage” to fellow pupils and the public.  This will be the fourth Heritage Award presented to Bayside School.

 

Warrant Officer II Pete Jackson MBE

Special commendation

for the invaluable practical support that he has given to Gibraltar’s heritage over the past three years.  In particular, the Trust wishes to highlight his extensive knowledge of the WWII Tunnels and his enthusiastic transmission of this knowledge not only to his colleagues but also to all visitors, local and from abroad.

2007

Mario Finlayson

Senior Heritage Award

For his artwork depicting the beauty of Gibraltar’s architecture, old buildings, churches and views of the bay and having promoted characteristic landscapes of Gibraltar abroad.

 

Gibraltar Joinery and Building Services Ltd

Group Heritage Award

For the authentic reproduction of the carriage for the Koehler Depression Gun.

 

1st/4th Scout Group

Junior Heritage Award

For assisting restoration work and tidying the O’Hara’s Battery site.

 

Eric Rowbottom (Senior)

special commendation

For the composition of a military march which has been recorded on CD for worldwide distribution

 

Basil Gowen

special commendation

For the donation of his life-long unique collection of Gibraltar silk postcards to the people of Gibraltar.

2008

Leslie Linares

Senior Heritage Award

In Recognition Of His Outstanding Dedication To Researching And Recording, Through Photography, All Aspects Of Gibraltar’s Nature, Flora And Fauna, Taking Into Account That These Are An Integral Part Of Gibraltar’s Heritage

 

Carl Viagas

Senior Heritage Award

In Recognition Of Exceptional Work In Bringing Back To Life Orange Bastion And King’s Bastion Through Magnificent Heritage-Sensitive Restorations

 

The Bonita Trust

Group Heritage Award 2008

In Recognition Of The Magnificent Contribution Towards The Protection Of Gibraltar’s Heritage, Especially The Restoration Of Mediterranean Steps And Charles V Wall

 

Sacred Heart Middle School

Junior Heritage Award

In Recognition Of The ‘History Alive’ Days, Especially The Victorian Element, Recreating Gibraltar In The 1800’s

 

Major (Retd.) David Seed

Special Commendation

For outstanding and invaluable assistance to the Heritage Trust in co-ordinating and directing the annual ‘Marble Tor’ exercises towards heritage-related projects such as renovating the 100ton Gun, Parson’s Lodge Battery, Princess Anne’s Battery, Flat Bastion Magazine and Witham’s Cemetery.

2009

John Frendo

Senior Heritage Award

In recognition of the many years he has dedicated to the preservation and protection of Gibraltar’s Heritage. Mr Frendo’s eye for detail and his positive attitude towards heritage preservation is an example to all.

 

The Town Range Barracks

Group Heritage Award

In recognition of the redevelopment of this early 18th Century row of military barracks into apartments

 

The Old Naval Hospital

Group Heritage Award

In recognition of the sensitive way the site has been redeveloped.

In both instances, the heritage-sensitive approach to the redevelopment of these sites is a credit to all involved, developers, architects, contractors, and the residents who are now the custodians of these buildings

 

Richard Labrador

Individual Heritage Award

For the restoration of John Snow House an ex-MOD married quarter in the South District dating to 1903.

 

Wayne Estella

Individual Heritage Award

for the recovery of 5 Hargrave’s Parade an example of Gibraltar’s local architecture which has been brought back into use as a home from near-derelict condition.

2010

HOLY TRINITY CATHEDRAL

Group Heritage Award

For the renovation of the exterior of the cathedral carried out under the Rock of Ages Campaign.

 

GRAND MAGAZINE

Group Heritage Award

For its sensitive transformation into a modern facility by

Commercial Developments Inc. Limited

 

Gil Podesta

Special Commendation

In recognition of the many years dedicated to the preservation and protection of Gibraltar’s Heritage.

2011

Miss Marjorie Hoare

Individual Heritage Award

For a lifetime contribution to the preservation of Gibraltar’s Heritage. As one of the founding members of the Gibraltar Heritage Trust, Miss Hoare’s support of all matters heritage has been unstinting, continuing to this day as an Honorary Trustee on the Board of the Gibraltar Heritage Trust.

 

Mr John Stephen Barea

Individual Heritage Award

For the production of the DVD ‘The History of Gibraltar’. Researched and compiled over a seven year period, the resulting production brings together original artwork, historical photographs and footage to tell a detailed history of Gibraltar

 

The late Mr John Manuel Risso

Individual Heritage Award

For the refurbishment of the building at 3 Horse Barrack Lane. This building, today a family home, was refurbished internally and externally using authentic materials and respecting the character of the building and adding to the character of Main Street

 

Mr Patrick Pilcher

Individual Heritage Award

For the refurbishment of 8 North Pavilion Road. This building had been refurbished into a beautiful family home respecting the colonial character of the building and its garden.

 

British Forces Headquarters Gibraltar

Special Commendation

In recognition of the support given to the Trust over many years.

 

Flipten Ltd

Commendation

For the building at 21-23 Engineer Lane where the exterior of the building has been refurbished and restored using authentic materials where possible.

 

Ibex Insurance

Commendation

For the building at 66/68 Irish Town where the exterior of the building has been refurbished and restored using authentic materials where possible.

2012

Mr. Roy Harding

INDIVIDUAL HERITAGE AWARD

For a decade of services to the Gibraltar Heritage Trust as Honorary Treasurer

 

Mr. Tito Benady MBE

INDIVIDUAL HERITAGE AWARD

For life-long dedication to researching and documenting Gibraltar’s history and heritage

 

Mr. Joseph Gingell

INDIVIDUAL HERITAGE AWARD

For his book ‘We Thank God and England’ and associated research and compilation of archives.

 

The Friends of Gibraltar Society

GROUP HERITAGE AWARD

For their continued and long standing support of Gibraltar's Heritage.

 

HSE Consulting Ltd

GROUP HERITAGE AWARD

For the sensitive refurbishment of the exterior of 62-64 Irish Town

 

The Convent

Special Commendation

For the continuing programme of renovation and restoration works within this historic complex.

2013

Nicholas P. Cruz

INDIVIDUAL HERITAGE AWARD

For the sensitive extension and redevelopment of 19-21 Scud Hill which preserves the historic streetscape

 

Peter C. Montegriffo

INDIVIDUAL HERITAGE AWARD

For the sensitive refurbishment and restoration of 1 Rosia Parade.

 

CASAIS (Gibraltar) Ltd

GROUP HERITAGE AWARD

For the Harding’s Gun project, Harding’s Battery, Europa Point.

 

Neville Chipulina

Special Commendation

For the website www.gibraltar-social-history.blogspot.com and associated sites

 

Mr & Mrs Tombolis

Special Commendation

For the heritage sensitive refurbishment of the exterior of 6,8,10 Irish Town.

2014

Dr. & Mrs. R. Coram

INDIVIDUAL HERITAGE AWARD 2014

For the sensitive restoration and refurbishment of 10 Library Street.

 

Mr & Mrs D. Feetham

INDIVIDUAL HERITAGE AWARD 2014

For the sensitive design, extension and refurbishment of the original building at Ince’s Farm.

 

The Environmental Safety Group

GROUP HERITAGE AWARD

On the 10th anniversary of campaigning for an improved environment under the Clean Up the World banner.

 

Gibraltar Broadcasting Corporation, Lui Rui & Mr. J. Scott

GROUP HERITAGE AWARD

For the televised documentary series ‘Business Heritage’

 

Flat Bastion Mews

 

GROUP HERITAGE AWARD

For its sensitive restoration and regeneration

 

 

Cancer Relief Centre

GROUP HERITAGE AWARD

For the external renovation of the ex-Officer’s Mess at 5 South Barrack Road

 

Deodar Ltd

SPECIAL COMMENDATION 2014

For the sensitive refurbishment of 31-35 Cannon Lane.

2015

Brian Gomila

Individual Heritage Award

For the promotion of education on Gibraltar’s natural heritage through ‘ Monkey Talk’ outings and events.

 

Dr. Sam Benady & Mrs Mary Chiappe

Individual Heritage Award

For their series of Historical fiction novels the ‘Bresciano Mysteries” set in 18th century Gibraltar.

 

Jew’s Gate Cemetery

Group Heritage Award

For the sensitive installation of raised walkways and improved access to this historic site.

 

Gibraltar International Bank

Group Heritage Award

For the sensitive conversion of the Ince’s Hall into the G.I.B head office.

 

University of Gibraltar

Group Heritage Award

For the conversion of Bomb Proof Barrakcs into a 21st Century Higher education facility.

2016

The White Light Company

Group Heritage Award

For the promotion of our social history through their play “ Llevame donde Naci”

 

HM GoG

Group Heritage Award

The restoration and re-development of the Ex-Royal Naval Hospital.

 

Mr & Mrs Pitaluga

Individual Award

Renovation of Loquat House

 

Mr Paul and Liz Butler

Individual Heritage Award

Extensive restoration of the property and its grounds.

 

BCP Venture

Special Commendation

Refurbishment of 1 Governor’s Street

 

Mr and Mrs Balban-Diable

Special Commendation

Refurbishment of 1 Boschetti’s steps .

2017

The Kasbar

Group Award

Sensitive restoration of 5 Castle Steps

 

Wellington Front

Group Award

Sensitive restoration of Wellington Front/ vaults

 

Upper Rock Anglian Way/ Genoese Battery

Group Award

Sensitive restoration and opening of our historical military pathways

 

Youth Group

Group Award

Re-painting of Devil’s Gap Steps

 

Gibraltar Post Office

Group Award

Collection, restoration and placing of historic pillar boxes in town centre, accompanying leaflet also produced. Thought given to and standard set for placing of boxes in the ground for easy maintenance.